Symposium

Join us for 3 days of presentations on:

  • Day 1: Art, technology & science ideas, selected from a variety of different fields
  • Day 2: Everything Biology—artists and scientists who share an interest in biology
  • Day 3: The Immortal Body—events inspired by the story of Henrietta Lacks, cell technologies, medical research and the body

Symposium Day 1 (Friday May 25)

MC: Marc Glassman

time title speakers
10:00am – 11:00am Speed Networking
11:00am – 11:30am Broad Vision: the art & science of looking Heather Barnett, Joshua Dinsmore,
Melissa Fisher & John Smith
11:30am – 12:00pm Youtube: From Stick Figures To String Theory Henry Reich
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 1:30pm Motion Studies Fernanda D’Agostino
1:30pm – 2:00pm Screening of: Momentum-Rachel Armstrong Robert W. K. Styblo
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm – 3:00pm Sensing between the lines—fringe practices in data mining, resource monitoring and biosensing Marc Böhlen
3:00pm – 3:30pm Weak measurements, strong insights, and the double-slit experiment Krister Shalm
3:30pm – 4:00pm Using Biology to Inspire Engineering Design James Andrew Smith

Symposium Day 2: Biology (Saturday May 26)

MC: Brianna Smrke

time title speakers
10:00am – 10:30am Art from Synthetic Biology / The Sensorial Invisibility of Plants Howard Boland & Laura Cinti
10:30am – 11:00am Case Study: Using MRI and drawing as maps to heal my frozen shoulder Jack Butler
11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:00pm Cellular Performance Verena Friedrich
12:00pm – 12:30pm Exploratory Soundscapes of Arterial Flow Dolores Steinman
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm Public Dialogue on EXPERIMENTS Gail Lotenberg & Mark Winston
2:30pm – 3:00pm Primate Cinema: Apes as family Rachel Mayeri
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break
3:30pm – 4:00pm Proposal for Resuscitating Prehistoric Lives Marguerite Humeau
4:00pm – 4:30pm Consciousness | Symbiosis State Project Amber Stucke
4:30pm – 5:00pm Bullet and the Biohack—Repurposing Dead Organs Andrew Pelling

Symposium Day 3: The Immortal Body (Sunday May 27)

The Immortal Body Programme is curated and by Zulfikar Hirji (Associate Professor, York University) and  is supported thanks to a Community Partnership Grant from the U.S. Mission in Canada. More information on the Immortal Body may be found here.

time title speakers
11:00am – 12:00pm Film: BioArt—Art from the Laboratory Robert Styblo
12:00pm – 1:15pm BIOART: A conversation with Robert Styblo, Jack Butler, Marguerite Humeau, and Dolores Steinman Jack Butler, Marguerite Humeau, Dolores Steinman, Robert Styblo
1:15pm – 2:00pm Lunch (provided)
2:00pm – 3:00pm Henrietta Lacks in Text and Context Alondra Nelson
3:00pm – 4:00pm A conversation with Alondra Nelson, Heidi McKenzie and Jeff Thomas Alondra Nelson, Heidi McKenzie, Jeff Thomas